Privacy & Security 

Protecting Your Privacy - Our Promise to You

AWSTRUK STUDIOS is 100% dedicated to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors.  Our team are customers themselves, of both AWSTRUK and other internet sites, so we completely understand, appreciate, and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, drop us a message here.

How we use your info

Your Payment Information

Payment information refers to your payment method, for example your card details (we don’t keep the security code).

 

What we do Why we do it Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)
Collect your payment and/or give refunds. We’d love to give stuff away for free but…you know.  So we can continue to provide our customers with awesome products and so we can uphold our promise to you. 
Keep records of any financial transactions 

We have to keep track of your payments for our own files and for tax purposes. 

We’re legally obligated to do this.

 

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, by email, on Social Media, or in private message. 

What we do Why we do it Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)
Provide customer service and support To provide the premium service expected of us. So we can keep our promise of quality to ourselves and to you. 
Improve the services and support we provide to you So that you recieve the best possible customer service It is important for us to train our staff

 

Saved items and purchase history

What you’ve bought in the past, what you’ve searched for and when you have asked us to tell you that something is back in stock.

What we do Why we do it Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)
Help you purchase items you like, update you when we have new availability and let you share them. To help you get to the products that you like faster and so you can get the best out of our products. It’s up to you if you want to use these services but we would love you to share all our good stuff
Handle returns in accordance with our Store Policies and provide customer service and support Because you expect the best service from us and, after all, we can’t provide a refund if we don’t know what you’ve bought! So we can keep our promise of quality to ourselves and to you. 

 

Other Identifiable Information
What we do Why we do it Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)
We allocate you a unique number when you first shop with us (your customer ID) This allows us to uniquely identify you So we can keep our promise of quality to ourselves and to you. 
Proof of your identity We sometimes need to check your identity – for example to confirm it is you that placed an order, or if you say you are a student So we can keep our promise of quality to ourselves and to you. 

You don’t have to give us all of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services.

Fraud prevention and detection

We use any of the above categories of information to identify, prevent and detect fraud, against either you or against AWSTRUK.  Detecting and preventing fraud is an unfortunate, but absolutely vital part of our service and our promise to you. Legally, we have to do this, and it is very important for us.

We also use Purchase history data, to protect our service and uphold our Terms of Service as part of our contract commitment to you, as part of this we may make use of computer-system decisions to protect AWSTRUK and our Service. Your rights in relation to this are detailed below.

Sharing your info

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that. However, we do share your data with the following categories of companies that provide services which are essential for us to be able to provide our services to you:

 

  • Companies in AWSTRUK’s various groups, because sometimes different bits of our group are responsible for different activities
  • Companies that do things to help you choose your purchases and get them to you, or back from  you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Affiliates who help us reach out to potential new customers or promote our products on their websites
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies (so we can help tackle fraud)

 

Keeping your info

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you continue to be an AWSTRUK customer and for as long as we are required to keep it to ensure we meet our legal requirements across the globe. 

If you no longer wish to be a customer you can contact our Customer Care team and request that we close your account. However, we have a legal requirement to keep some of your personal data even after you have asked us to delete it. We will only keep what we absolutely need to, and only to make sure we can meet our legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions.

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products and services.

How to stop marketing messages from AWSTRUK.com

You can control the marketing communications you receive from us through the Contact Preferences section of your ASOS account. You also have the following options:

  • Emails:  You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any marketing email you receive, and this will take you to the Contact Preferences section of your account so you can unsubscribe from that method of communication.
  • Any method of Marketing:  You can contact our Customer Care team.  Once you do this, we will update our records to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

If you tell us you don’t want to receive marketing messages it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so we would ask for your patience as you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Please note that opting out of marketing messages will not stop service communications, such as order updates, or where you have asked for a specific ‘back in stock’ notification.

Rights and Choices

Your rights relating to your personal information are

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through 
  • The right to withdraw consent for any consent-based processing at any time
  •  The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to ask us to explain any computersystem decision about you
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office
  • If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us. As a starting point, we have 30 days in which to respond to you.  Our contact details are at the end of this Policy.

Contact Us

Please visit Contact Us page